Air Force Installations, Environment & Logistics   Right Corner Banner
Home Organizations Leadership News Photos Library Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JOSEPH MORGANTI
COLONEL JOSEPH MORGANTI

photo of COLONEL JOSEPH MORGANTI
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Joseph "Joe" Morganti is the Director, Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) Program Management Office and serves as the Air Force's leader for implementation of its $4.1 billion 2005 BRAC program. He recently served as the Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Installations, Environment & Logistics) and previous to that, he was the principal advisor to the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Air Force Installations serving as the Total Force single point of contact for Air Force installation and facility matters. In 2005, he deployed supporting OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM as the Director, Facilities & Transportation Sector, Project and Contracting Office, Baghdad, Iraq, and led a 125-person military and civilian multinational, multi-agency, and joint service team. He also served as the senior Air Force advisor to the Project and Contracting Office and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Gulf Region Division. 

Colonel Morganti began his Air Force career in 1981 after earning a Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering from Saint Louis University. He first served at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base as an aeronautical development engineer for the F-110 fighter engine program, and then as the Weapons Integration and Flight Test Engineer for the F-16 System Development Program. As the Aircraft Integration Manager in a joint office for the High Speed Anti-Radiation Missile or HARM, he was responsible for the F-16 / HARM integration and flight test program. In 1991 he began serving in the civil engineer career specialty; in this capacity he served in a variety of civil engineer positions at base-level and on the Air Staff, Headquarters, United States Air Force. 

Colonel Morganti's joint service experience includes a joint military assignment to the Naval Air Systems Command and his deployed assignment in Baghdad. He has several joint service education accomplishments at the Naval War College and the National Defense University. 

EDUCATION:
1981 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, Saint Louis University
1994 Squadron Officer School, non-residence
1995 Environmental Management, The George Washington University
1996 Air Command and Staff College, non-residence
1998 Acquisition Management, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir
1999 Master of Science, Engineering Management, The George Washington University
2000 Joint Military Operations Course, The Naval War College
2000 Air War College with Space Issues elective, non-residence
2002 National Security Strategy Course, National Defense University
2004 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Ft McNair, District of Columbia
2004 Senior Acquisition Course, Defense Acquisition University

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. January 1982 - June 1983, Aircraft Propulsion Engineer, Director of Propulsion, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio   
2. July 1983 - March 1986, Weapons Integration and Flight Test Officer, F-16 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
3. April 1986 - November 1990, High Speed Anti-Radiation Missile Aircraft Integration Manager, Joint Defense Suppression Program Office, Naval Air Systems Command, Arlington, Virginia
4. February 1991 - September 1995, Chief of Operations, 305th Civil Engineer Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, New Jersey
5. October 1995 - April 2000, Readiness Air Base Operations Program Manager, Office of the Air Force Civil Engineer, Headquarters, United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, DC
6. May 2000 - February 2002, Projects Officer, Director of Installations and Logistics, Office of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters, United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, DC
7. March 2002 - July 2003, Chief, Program Management Branch, Director of Installations and Logistics, Office of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters, United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, DC
8. August 2003 - June 2004, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, District of Columbia
9. June 2004 - February 2007, Director, Reserve Affairs, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Pentagon, Washington, DC
10. August 2005 - January 2006, Director, Facilities & Transportation, Project and Contracting Office, Baghdad Iraq
11. March 2007 - June 2007, Senior Military Assistant, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Installations, Environment & Logistics), Pentagon, Washington, DC
12. July 2007 - present, Director, Air Force Base Realignment and Closure Office, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Installations, Environment & Logistics), Pentagon, Washington, DC

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Navy Unit Commendation
National Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant December 22, 1981
First Lieutenant December 22, 1983
Captain December 22, 1985
Major March 10, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel September 29, 2000
Colonel June 10, 2004 


(Current as of July 2007)





 Inside IE

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    Sexual Assault Awareness & Prevention   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508